Back to News and Media

The Great British Entrepreneur Awards

On Tuesday night, E2Exchange had the honour of hosting a table at the Great British Entrepreneur Awards. I was on the judging panel on behalf of E2E and am delighted to have presented one of the prestigious awards.

Produced by Fresh Business Thinking, the purpose of The Great British Entrepreneur Awards’ is to recognise the hard work and inspiring stories of British entrepreneurs and businesses.

The award ceremony celebrates the hugely positive impact these entrepreneurs’ work has had on the economy and the community. They also fully encompass the E2E vision, enabling extraordinary entrepreneurship in the UK.

Congratulations to the following winners, we’re positive they will continue to innovate and grow in the future.

  • Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year – Rosie Davies, London Fashion Agency

  • Eco Entrepreneur of the Year – Laurence Kemball Cook, Pavegen

  • Entrepreneurial City of the Year – Edinburgh

  • Entrepreneurial Co-working Space of the Year – Tom Ball, Desklodge

  • Entrepreneurs’ Champion of the Year – Matt Gubba, Biz Britain

  • Food and Drink Entrepreneur of the Year – Paula Wilkinson, Mum Bakes Cakes

  • Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year – Jason Trost, Smarkets

  • International Trade Entrepreneur of the Year – Shaun Pulfrey, Tangle Teezer

  • Intrapreneur of the Year – Matt Asman, CISCO

  • Micro Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Rachel Dunseath, Myroo SkinCare

  • Retail Entrepreneur of the Year – Jacyn Heavens, Epos Now

  • Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year – Sebastian Steinhauser, Parcelly

  • Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Dr Imrat Sohanpal & Liss Sohanpal, Nom Noms

World Food

  • Social Enterprise Entrepreneur of the Year – Ben & Mike Dyer, National Enterprise Challenge

  • Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year – Dr. David Tuch, Lightpoint Medical Limited

  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year – Simon Crowther, Flood Protection Solutions Ltd & Skyrocket

Solutions Ltd

  • Great British Entrepreneur of the Year – Shaun Pulfrey, Tangle Teezer

NatWest Boost Award Winners

  • Creative Industries Entrepreneur of the Year – Isabelle Ugochukwu, Isabella Queen

  • Eco Entrepreneur of the Year – Reiss Sulustro Pilson & Nigel Van Wassenhoven

  • Entrepreneurial Co-working Space of the Year – Gareth Jones, Welsh ICE

  • Food and Drink Entrepreneur of the Year – City Farm Systems

  • Innovation Entrepreneur of the Year – James McFarlane, PM Connect

  • International Trade Entrepreneur of the Year – Tony Convery, CDE Global

  • Micro Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Julianne Ponan, Creative Nature

  • Retail Entrepreneur of the Year – Paul Sulyok, Green Man Gaming

  • Service Industries Entrepreneur of the Year – Rob Dance, Rock IT

  • Small Business Entrepreneur of the Year – Luke Quilter & Anthony Klokkou, Sleeping Giant Media

  • Social Enterprise Entrepreneur of the Year – Mark Beehan, Chatter Bags

  • Start-Up Entrepreneur of the Year – Sam Gordon & Sophie Eden, Gordon & Ede

  • Young Entrepreneur of the Year – Mark Wright, Climb Online