PRIVACY POLICY

The following Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains how E2E Enterprise Limited (“E2E”, “us”, “our” or “we”) handles personal information about you (the “Customer” or “you”). As a “controller” for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR“), the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (EU) 2003/2426 (collectively, “Data Protection Laws“) we respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting your Personal Data.

E2E takes your privacy very seriously. Please read this Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share any information relating to you (your personal data). It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or a relevant regulator in the event you have a complaint. 

E2E is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified and which is not already available in the public domain then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Policy.

As a Member or user of our website, https://e2exchange.com/ (our “Website“), this Policy applies both during your use of the Website and when you apply for Membership through it.

Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Policy aims to give you information on how E2E collects and processes your personal data. This includes data that you directly provide to us through various channels such as our Website, emails, phone calls, postal correspondence, social media, or face-to-face interactions. It encompasses situations where you join as a Member, engage with us, use our services, provide services to us, or in any other relevant context. It also describes the choices available to you regarding E2E’s use of your personal information, the steps you can take to access this information and, where applicable, to request that we correct or delete it. 

We strongly encourage you to read this Policy in conjunction with any other applicable notices we may provide on specific occasions when collecting or processing your Personal Data. This will ensure that you have a comprehensive understanding of how and why we utilize your data. Please note that this Policy supplements other notices and is not intended to override them.

Your Rights

Requests and objections

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data, which enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of Personal Data that we hold about you, which enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data, which enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your Personal Data, which enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request a transfer of your Personal Data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in certain circumstances.

Complaints

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), which serves as the supervisory authority for data protection matters in the UK (www.ico.org.uk). However, we kindly request that you allow us the opportunity to address any concerns you may have before contacting the ICO for assistance. Please reach out to us initially should the need arise.

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, have any questions about this Policy or wish to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at: communications@e2exchange.com 

Changes to this Policy and your right to rectification

It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your relationship with us.

Personal information we collect:

Personal Data, or personal information, means any information about an individual (“Data Subject”) from which the person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (“anonymised data”).

Under various circumstances, we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of Personal Data about you. For clarity, categories of Personal Data are grouped together as follows:

  1. Identity Data includes data such as first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  2. Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  3. Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  4. Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.
  5. Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, website traffic data, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, pages viewed, referral source, length of visit, clickstream data, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. This kind of data forms the basis of some kinds of cookies (see Cookies section at the end of this Policy).
  6. Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  7. Usage Data includes information about how you use our Website and services. This kind of data forms the basis of some kinds of cookies (see Cookies section at the end of this Policy).
  8. Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our Partners and your communication preferences.
  9. Personal Data from Publicly Available Sources including information that you have shared on a publicly available platform (e.g. such as a public Facebook page).

This list is not exhaustive and in specific instances we may collect additional data for the purposes set out within this Policy.

We may also collect, use and share Aggregated Data, such as statistical or demographic data. Aggregated Data may be derived from your Personal Data but is not considered Personal Data in law; as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as Personal Data which will be used in accordance with this Policy.

Special Category Data

Certain types of data about Data Subjects that are demonstrably sensitive or private, and which could be used in a discriminatory way are viewed as sensitive – and as such, identified as Special Category Data under Data Protection Laws.

When information is collected from a Data Subject, Special Category Data may be collected and processed. Special Category Data is only collected and used where it’s needed to provide you with a product or service you have requested or to comply with our legal obligations.

These kinds of information are to be treated with additional care, in comparison to other forms of Personal Data. 

If You Fail to Provide Personal Data

Where we need to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested; we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with  services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us – but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we collect personal information

We use different methods to collect Personal Data from you and about you, including:

  1. Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    1. apply for or use our services;
    2. create an account on our Website;
    3. subscribe to our service, by means of Membership, or publications;
    4. request marketing to be sent to you;
    5. enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    6. give us some feedback.
  2. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment (e.g. to display web pages properly on your device), browsing actions and patterns (e.g. to inform optimizations to our website). We collect this personal data by using cookies, please see below for further details on how we use cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.

Third parties or publicly available sources. 

We may share and receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

  1. Technical Data from the following parties:
    1. analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    2. advertising networks; and
    3. search information providers.
  2. Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.
  3. Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators.

In each case of the above, we will alert you when Data Protection Laws legally requires us to do so.

How we use your personal information

E2E will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your Personal Data and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

PURPOSE/ACTIVITYTYPE OF DATALAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING INCLUDING BASIS OF LEGITIMATE INTEREST
General Enquiries or Complaints
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to assist with your query/complaint)
To register you as a new Member on our Website
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
Performance of an agreement with you

To process and deliver our services including:

(a) to manage and administer our business relationships;

(b) to manage billing and manage payments, fees and charges and to keep records;

(c) Collect and recover money owed to us;

  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Financial
  4. Transaction
  5. Marketing and Communications
Performance of an agreement with you

To manage our relationship with you which, for example, will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or this Policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Profile
  4. Marketing and Communications

Performance of an agreement with you 

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Profile
  4. Usage
  5. Marketing and Communication

Positive opt-in consent

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer, provide, conduct and protect our business (including provision of our services) and our Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Technical
  4. Financial
  5. Transaction
  6. Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of our goods and/or services (directly or on behalf of a third party), provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Profile
  4. Usage
  5. Marketing and Communications
  6. Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences. This includes monitoring and recording your use of our website
  1. Technical
  2. Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you
  1. Identity
  2. Contact
  3. Technical
  4. Usage
  5. Profile
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Your Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction on our Website, verify your credit card or make a payment, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If you are a recipient of our marketing and communications after you opt-in and you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at communications@e2exchange.com 

Disclosures and Sharing of your Personal Data

We may disclose your personal information if we are enforcing our legal rights, defending legal claims, are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

Third-Party Services

We may share your Personal Data with our third-party providers who process your Personal Data as part of the service they offer to us. We implement measures to guarantee that our service providers adhere to legal requirements, utilize your data solely based on our contractual agreement, and maintain its security. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Third Party Links

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. By clicking on these links or enabling such connections, you may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. Please note that we do not have control over these third-party websites and we cannot be held responsible for their privacy practices. When you navigate away from our Website, we recommend that you review the privacy notice of every website you visit to understand how your data will be handled.

Internet-based Transfers

As the Internet operates on a global scale, utilizing it for the collection and processing of personal data entails the international transfer of data. Regrettably, transmitting information over the Internet is not entirely secure. While we will make every effort to safeguard your Personal Data, we cannot assure the security of data transmitted to our website through third-party networks. Any transmission is undertaken at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we will employ rigorous procedures and security measures to mitigate the risk of unauthorized access.

If we choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets or seek to acquire or merge with other businesses, we may have to share or transfer your Personal Data and/or Special Category Data to the new owners so that we may continue to sell services to you. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your Personal Data in the same way as set out in this Policy.

International Transfer of Information collected.

The majority of Personal Data undergoes processing within the UK and EEA, and as a general practice, we refrain from transferring Personal Data outside the EEA. However, there may be exceptional circumstances where such transfers are necessary. In such cases, we strictly adhere to the conditions outlined in the GDPR to maintain the same level of protection for Data Subjects’ Personal Data when it is transferred to a third country. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

We take utmost care to ensure that the recipient of the data possesses the capability, willingness, and legal obligation to uphold the standards mandated by the GDPR.

This includes ensuring that the following appropriate measures are in place:

  • information security (e.g. encryption, network security, etc.)
  • organisational measures (e.g. training and confidentiality measures)
  • limiting processing to instructions within a written agreement
  • ensuring we can review and audit the Sub-processor’s ability to comply on an ongoing basis
  • the application of further proportionate measures in cases where Special Category Personal Data is transferred to countries outside the EEA.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So, if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act. Once you leave our stores website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Website’s Terms and Conditions.

Data Security

To protect your personal information, we have implemented appropriate security measures, take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not accidentally or inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. 

Further, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, third-party providers, clinicians and any other third parties who have a business need to access and process the material. In such scenarios, these individuals will handle your Personal Data solely based on our instructions and are bound by confidentiality obligations. We adhere to the principle of “Data Protection by Design” as mandated by the GDPR, ensuring that protection of Personal Data is inherently integrated into all our business activities.

We have implemented procedures to address any potential instances of suspected Personal Data breaches and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention – How long will you use my personal information for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information collected, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Cookies

Cookies are small file of letters and numbers that we store in your web browser that allows E2E or a third party to recognise you. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. Cookies can be used to collect, store and share bits of information about your activities across websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies fall under the “Usage” and “Technical” categories of Personal Data described above might be used for the following purposes:

  • To enable certain functions
  • To provide analytics
  • To store your preferences
  • To enable ad delivery and behavioural advertising

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website or make use of the online payment services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
  • Session Cookies. These cookies are used to identify a particular visit to our Website. These cookies expire after a short time, or when you close your web browser after using our Website. We use these cookies to identify you during a single browsing session, such as when you log into our Website.
  • Persistent cookies: These kinds of cookies will remain on your devices for a set period of time specified in the cookie. We use these cookies where we need to identify you over a longer period of time. For example, we would use a persistent cookie if you asked that we keep you signed in.

How do third parties use cookies on our Website?

Third party companies (including, for example, advertising networks and analytics companies) generally use cookies to collect user information on an anonymous basis. They may use that information to build a profile of your activities on the E2E and other websites that you’ve visited, over which we have no control. 

What are your cookies options?

If you don’t like the idea of cookies or certain types of cookies, you can change your browser’s settings to block and/or delete cookies that have already been set and to not accept new cookies. To learn more about how to do this, visit the help pages of your browser.

Please note, however, that if you set your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) or delete cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website, or experience limited or incomplete functionality.

Age of consent

By using our Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to privacy policy

E2E reserves the right to review and update this Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, without notice to you other than posting the amended Privacy Policy to the E2E website, so please review it frequently. 

Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. 

As a Data Subject you will be notified of any further amendments to this Policy which result in substantial effects to your rights.

Contact us

If you would like to contact a representative at our organisation in relation to: this agreement, your Personal Data, or to assert any of your rights, please contact us:

  • Call our offices: +44 (0) 7969 161805
  • Email us: communications@e2exchange.com
  • Write to us: E2E, 52 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0AU 

Our contact will endeavour to get back to you as soon as possible and legally obligated time limits.

Tell us more about you and one of our team will conntect you.

ARE YOU INVESTMENT READY?

We are excited to announce that we have launched our new Investment Ready service.

Our exclusive services support you create and refresh business plans, financial forecasts, pitch deck, S/EIS compliance, we bring the experts to you, so that you can focus on your business!

15% Off Park & Fly With Aurora Group Hotels

Start your journey in comfort with the Arora Group.
Avail this exclusive offer at selected Arora Group Hotels

Selected hotels include:
  • Sofitel London Heathrow
  • Crowne Plaza London Heathrow T4
  • Hilton Garden Inn London Heathrow T2 & 3
  • Hilton London Gatwick Airport
  • Novotel London Stansted Airport
  • Arora Hotel Gatwick Crawley
  • Renaissance London Heathrow
  • Sofitel London Gatwick
  • Holiday Inn Express London Heathrow T4
  • Fairmont Windsor Park

E2E ENTERPRISE TERMS & CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS

Definitions:
“Annual Renewal Date” means the date 12 months after a Member has signed up to Premium Membership of E2E. “Member” means the contracting party for whom Work is performed by E2E.
“Deliverable” means any advice, document, report, or data or produced or provided pursuant to the Work as outlined in the
Proposal.
“Information” means all documents, information and assistance, IT systems and infrastructure that may be required in
providing the Services.
“E2E” means E2E Enterprise Limited, whose address is: 52 Grosvenor Gardens, London, SW1W 0AU, company number
10582350.
“Premium Membership” means the provision by E2E of services it has procured for the benefit of the Member, to include use of E2E partner’s offices, free legal/tax consultations, discounts on partner offerings, and personal benefits. “Premium Membership Fee” means the sum of £300 + VAT per annum, charged once per annum.
“Proposal” means the written document (e-mail, or hard form document) in which E2E offers to carry out Work for The Member, in return for remuneration.
“Services” means the Services delivered to the Member by E2E which are the subject of the Proposal.
“Work” means the scope of work and set of rates and associated budget estimate, or lump sum price detailed in E2E’s Proposal or engagement letter/contract, across any or all of E2E’s service verticals.

  1. All work undertaken by E2E for the Member will be in accordance with the Proposal, of which these Terms and Conditions form an integral part. If there is any subsequent variation to these terms, it will only be valid if (a) in writing, and (b) if authorised by a representative of E2E who has the authorisation to agree to any such variation. If for whatever reason a Proposal does not happen, then E2E will treat the fact that you have instructed us to commence the Work on this assignment as a deemed agreement.
    2. The Proposal forms the whole agreement between us and supersedes any prior discussions, agreements or correspondence between us in relation to the Work.
    3. Any amendment to the Terms and Conditions shall only be made by way of specific reference to the relevant clause in the Terms and Conditions. If there is any conflict or perceived conflict between the Proposal and the Terms and Conditions, then the terms of the Proposal shall prevail.
    4. If there is more than one addressee to whom the Proposal is addressed, then each and every addressee shall have several obligations, and shall not be responsible or be liable for the actions of the other.
    5. E2E or the Member shall be able to terminate the Work assignment that has been agreed by written notice, at any time without penalty. However, if the work is terminated by the Member prior to the completion of the Work, then E2E shall be entitled to charge its fees, expenses, disbursements and VAT up until the date of termination.
    6. If the Member terminates their Premium Membership before the Annual Renewal Date, they shall be immediately charged with any remaining Premium Membership Fee due to E2E for the year in question since they signed up to become a Member. Such charge by E2E will be levied onto the credit or debit card, or company bank account, the Member used to sign up to the E2E Premium Membership or it shall be levied by way of invoice if any credit or debit card or bank account shall have been blocked at source by the Member.
    7. The Premium Membership fee shall automatically be renewed at each Annual Renewal Date, unless the Member provides to E2E 30 days of advance notice of termination of such Premium Membership prior to any Annual Renewal Date.
    8. The terms of the Proposal will apply to any Services whether such Services were performed or provided before or after the signing of the Proposal.
    9. The Member must ensure that E2E is fully briefed and provided with all necessary documentation and equipment so as to be able to perform the Work.
    10. If the Member wishes to engage E2E in any additional Services over and above those contained in the Proposal, then we shall be delighted to discuss those with you. We ask that you discuss these with us at the earliest opportunity so we can evaluate the Services we can provide and the fees for doing so, before committing to contractually providing those Services to you, and the timeframe within which we will provide them to you.
    11. We may in the course of delivery of the Services, assist you with exempt regulated activities that are incidental to the Services.
    12. If, during the provision of the Services, you need advice on investments, we may have to refer you to someone who is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority (“FCA”), as we are not. We may be able to, in some limited circumstances, be able to provide a limited amount of investment services, but only if they are incidental to the Services.
    13. Unless specifically agreed by the parties in a Proposal, E2E fees shall be charged on an hourly rate basis.
    14. Expenses incurred, including travel and subsistence, and goods and services purchased on the Member’s behalf, will be re-charged to you.
    15. It is E2E’s intention and policy to agree in every case, with the Member a billing policy, whether the Work is a one off, non recurring, or regular retainers, monthly assignments or continuous. In the absence of anything to the contrary in the Proposal, E2E will expect to charge £1,000 per month of its proposed fee for one off and non-recurring work at the outset and on signing of the Proposal, with the remaining fee to be charged at completion of our Services. For all other Work, our fees shall be charged on a monthly basis, and wherever possible, the monthly fee shall represent the total fee payable/divided by the time taken (or estimated) to complete the Work.
    16. All fees and expenses will be subject to VAT (or exempt from VAT where relevant) in accordance with VAT regulations and guidance.
    17. Time shall be of the essence in terms of payment of E2E fees by the Member, and the Member agrees to pay promptly all sums due under the Proposal. After 30 days if the Member has not paid the invoice, E2E will be entitled to a charge of 8% over the base rate for the time being of HSBC Bank Plc for all outstanding amounts.
    18. If The Member disputes any part of an invoice, The Member will pay the undisputed portion of the invoice without delay.
    19. If The Member fails to pay an invoice within 14 days of the due date, E2E reserves the right to suspend the Work until the outstanding amount together with interest thereon has been received. No liability will be accepted by E2E for any direct or indirect loss, damage or consequential loss, delay or disruption, however suffered by virtue of the suspension of the Work in accordance with this clause.
    20. E2E may terminate the Work in the event of a material default provided that written notice is provided first and that The Member agrees that it is a material default. The material default must have continued unremediated for 30 days after written notification by E2E. Thereafter E2E and the Member agree that in the event that the fee remains unpaid for a period of 90 days after it is due E2E can move to secure a voluntary charge against an individual’s property (where the Member is an individual or group of individuals), or secure a voluntary charge against a company’s property (where the Member is a corporate entity), in both instances such charge shall be for the amount as is due (and interest arising thereon as set out in clause 17, and any associated legal costs of obtaining said charge).
    21. The Member will be liable for any fees up to the date of termination. An additional charge will be made in agreement with The Member as compensation for the recovery of costs for the demobilisation and re-assignment of personnel and equipment and any associated loss of profit.
    22. Fee estimates given by E2E are given in good faith but will not be contractually binding.
    23. In the event that E2E is held to be liable for negligence, breach of trust, default or breach of duty occurring whilst performing the Services, the maximum aggregate liability shall be limited to £1million or if a lesser amount is mentioned in the Proposal, then the lesser amount shall apply.
    24. If a third party has been the cause of (partially or wholly) the loss to the Member, and that third party can be added as a party or witness to ay relevant proceedings, and/or where the Member’s actions or omissions have caused or partly been responsible for the liability, then E2E’s liability shall be reduced and limited to the amount that is just and reasonable under the circumstances. In determining to what extent, the third party is liable no regard shall be had to the ability of that third party to pay, in any way shape or form whatsoever.
    25. In the event that proceedings are issued then neither E2E nor the Member shall unreasonably resist the joinder to the proceedings or the calling as a witness in the proceedings of any responsible third party. For the avoidance of doubt a third party may be any of: a director or employee of the Member, persons associated with the Member, persons who have provided finance or services to the Member, including other professionals, and any government or regulatory body where such body is in breach of duty, whether statutory or otherwise, and irrespective of whether such authority or body has any statutory immunity from liability for damages.
    26. If the effect of clauses 23 and 24 was such that E2E’ liability was reduced to a level below which would be deemed fair and reasonable, then this clause shall have effect as if it limited E2E’s liability to such amount as is fair and reasonable.
    27. E2E shall only be liable once to the Member party for any such loss arising, and any claim brought by the Member that may be brought at some point in the future, will either be invalid, or if ruled valid, then any monies that may have been paid out already at that stage shall be taken into account and reduce any subsequent liability that may be found to have existed.
    28. Where there is more than one Member party the limit of liability specified above will have to be allocated between the Member parties. It is agreed that such allocation will be entirely a matter for the Member parties, provided always that if (for whatever reason) no such allocation is agreed, no Member party shall dispute the validity, enforceability or operation of the limit of liability on the ground that no such allocation was agreed. For the avoidance of doubt the aggregate of all such allocations shall not exceed the limit applicable pursuant to clause 23 above.
    29. Any claims must be formally commenced within 2 years after the party bringing the claim becomes aware (or ought reasonably to have become aware) of the facts which give rise to the action and in any event no later than three years after the cause of action arises. This provision expressly overrides any statutory provision which may apply otherwise.
    30. Except as expressly provided for in the Proposal, no person other than the Member may enforce the Proposal by virtue of the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 (“the Act”). Notwithstanding any benefits or rights conferred by the Proposal on any third party by virtue of the Act, the parties to the Proposal may agree to vary or rescind the Proposal without any third party’s consent.
    31. These provisions do not apply to (a) death or personal injury, (b) loss and damage arising from fraud or wilful default on our part, and (c) any other situations in which the limitation of our liability is prohibited by law.
    32. Details of our professional indemnity insurance, can be viewed by requesting a copy from us.
    33. The functions and Services that E2E undertakes on behalf of the Member shall not be exclusive in that nothing in the Proposal shall prevent or restrict E2E from carrying on is profession or business. In particular E2E reserves the right to act at any time for other Members who may be competitors of yours or in respect of whom issues of commercial conflict may arise.
    34. In accordance with relevant ethical requirements, we have put in place procedures to identify situations where a specific legal or ethical conflict of interest may arise. However, we cannot be certain that our procedures will identify all such situations, partly because we may find it difficult to judge what you might deem to be a conflict. If you are aware of, or become aware of, any potential conflict affecting the provision of our Services, you will notify us immediately.
    35. Where a specific legal or ethical conflict, actual or potential is identified, and we believe that implementing appropriate procedures can properly safeguard your interests, we will promptly notify you (subject to any confidentiality issues as set out in clauses 35 and 36) and explain the safeguards to be implemented and obtain your consent to their implementation. There may however be circumstances where we consider that your position cannot be safeguarded and in such circumstances, the Services may be terminated. In order to maintain confidentiality, we may not be able to explain all the reasons for terminating the Services.
    36. Once the subject matter of the Proposal is in the public domain (or we agree otherwise in writing), E2E may – at its own expense – place advertisements or make reference on the E2E website or distribute other marketing materials (in each case using the Member’s name and in the case of the Member being a corporate – use the Member’s logo), describing our role in the assignment.
    37. Subject to compulsory disclosures (see clauses 37 and 38 below), E2E and the Member shall use their reasonable endeavours to procure that their directors, employees, officers or agents, contractors and partners, shall at all times keep confidential and shall not use, except in connection with the performance of the Services or otherwise as reasonably necessary for the purposes of the Work or as expressly stated in the Engagement Letter or subsequently agreed to in writing or as otherwise required or permitted or permissible in law, and Deliverables and information obtained or given in connection with the Services or Work (together “permitted Disclosure”). Each party is solely responsible for ensuring the proper presentation of any Permitted Disclosure.
    38. E2E and each Member party accept no liability to any other party who is shown or gains access to any Deliverables or information. On the basis as set out in Clause 4 above, E2E and each Member party agree to accept responsibility for and hold the other party and their agents harmless from any claim (including any claim for negligence) arising out of any un- authorised disclosure by E2E or the Member parties and others engaged by them, of Deliverables or information. This undertaking will extend to the cost of defending any such claim. The Member also agrees to keep confidential any methodologies and technology used to carry out the Services. E2E retains the copyright and any other IP right in relation to the material provided to the Member.
    39. Clauses 35 and 36 shall not prohibit disclosures required by law or by the rules of any governmental or regulatory body or disclosures made for the purposes of pursuing any legitimate claims that you may have against E2E or (as the case may be) we may have against the Member or other persons.
    40. Clauses 35 and 36 shall not prohibit the disclosure of any information or Deliverables where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of (1) notifying insurers concerning any actual or potential dispute relating to the Services, (2) resolving any actual or potential dispute relating to the Services or (3) in connection with any defence advanced in any proceedings in any jurisdiction. Clauses 35 and 36 shall also not prohibit the disclosure of any information which is within the public domain, or which is obtained from a third party who is entitled to disclose it publicly, and shall cease to apply to any

information which subsequently enters the public domain except as a result of a disclosure which is contrary to these provisions.
41. The provisions of clauses 35-38 shall continue in force and effect notwithstanding the termination of our appointment hereunder or the completion of the Services.
42. You accept responsibility for making available to us and/or granting full access to, as and when required, all relevant information. The Member will ensure that all information is complete and accurate.
43. The Member agrees to grant E2E a royalty free licence to use the Member’s intellectual property rights to the extent necessary for the provision of the Services. Such licence shall expire automatically upon termination of this agreement provided that such termination will not require E2E to return any information provided to us in connection with the provision of the Services.
44. To the extent that the information is not in your control or possession, you will use your best endeavours to procure that the required information is made available to us.
45. You undertake to notify us promptly if anything occurs within a reasonable time after information has been provided to E2E to render any such information untrue, unfair, or misleading. You also undertake (if required by E2E) to take all reasonable steps to correct any document, announcement, or communication issued, containing, referring to or based upon any such information. We shall not e obliged to disclose to the Member, nor to take into account in providing the Services, any information if to do so might breach obligations owed to any other persons or the rules of any governmental or regulatory authorities.
46. In relation to the provision of the Services, it may be necessary or desirable to instruct other professional advisers. You shall be responsible for the appointment of such other professional advisers and for their fees and expenses. Where other professional advisers are appointed E2E will place reliance on their opinion and we will refer to their opinion and our reliance upon it in any Deliverables as appropriate.
47. E2E shall have no liability for the non-delivery or non-performance of such other professional advisers (other than our express agents). Additionally, E2E shall not be liable for the acts, omissions, misrepresentation or error of any third party supplier introduced by us.
48. E2E’s work will not be an audit of any figures provided to us, and E2E will not seek to verify the accuracy of the information provided to us. In many cases E2E will accept the explanation and assurances it receives from the directors, officers, and employees of the Member entity subject to this engagement. E2E will however satisfy itself that the information is consistent with other information provided to it. E2E may request written confirmation from relevant persons that such information provided to us is complete and accurate and that any Deliverables are factually accurate and contain all matters of significance within the scope of the Engagement Letter.
49. In relation to information technology systems, E2E makes no representation or warranty that its advice is complete or that any action the Member may take or may not take as a consequence of our advice will result in the functionality and/or performance of the Member’s information technology systems.
50. E2E will not be responsible for detecting fraud or misrepresentation (whether by the Member party, its management employees or third parties). E2E will, subject to its legal obligations, without accepting any liability for doing so, inform the Member party if it becomes aware of fraud.
51. E2E will not be responsible for any consequences of any deficiencies in information provided in the course of our provision of the Services.
52. E2E work and findings shall not in any way constitute recommendations regarding the completion of the Proposal. The Member is responsible for determining whether the scope of E2E’s work is sufficient for the Member’s purposes in the context of your wider investigations and due diligence.
53. Each party will ensure that it has and/or shall obtain all authorisations, consents and approvals of any governmental or other regulatory body or authority as are necessary to enable it to engage in the transaction and carry on the activities in respect of which the Services are provided. Each party will ensure that it, together with all its directors, officers, employees and agents will at all times comply with all applicable legal and regulatory provisions of which it is, or should reasonably be, aware in any jurisdiction including the United Kingdom, to the extent applicable.
54. We shall keep you informed on the progress of E2E’s work and give warning to all matters that we consider to be of significance to you and, where appropriate, your advisers as they arise during the course of E2E’s work.
55. Where draft Deliverables are produced, they are not held out to be final pieces of advice or the final Services. As a consequence, E2E shall not be liable for any loss or liability to the Member for any draft Deliverables.
56. E2E and the Member agree to communicate electronically over the internet, including e-mail communications. Each party shall be responsible for protecting its own systems and interests and neither party shall be responsible to the other on any basis (contract, tort or otherwise) for any loss, damage or omission in anyway arising from the use of electronic data (including e-mail) as a form of communication. Nothing in this clause shall exclude any liability arising from the negligent addressing and transmission of an e-mail to an incorrect party.
57. All correspondence and papers in our possession or control and generated for our internal purposes (including our working papers) or addressed to us relating to the Services or the subject matter of the Services shall be our sole property. We retain all copyright and the intellectual property rights in everything developed by E2E either before or during the course of the provision of the Services, including rights in all Deliverables.
58. Files and other papers, electronic or otherwise, relating to the Member matters, including certain documents that may legally belong to you, will be stored for such time as we judge reasonable or for such time as we are required by law to do so, but in any event for a period not less than six years, after which time we may destroy them without further reference to the Member.
59. E2E will discuss with the Member the nature and timing of the programme of work it intends to carry out and the most effective way of implementing it. Deadlines for completing the various aspects of our work will be agreed following such consultation. The timetable for completion of the Services assumes that the information E2E requires to carry out its work will be made available in good order on a timely basis.
60. Where E2E holds any Member money for any reason, interest will be paid on that Member money at a rate no less than that applicable to small deposits subject to the minimum period of notice of withdrawal.
61. Neither E2E nor the Member will be liable to the other for any delay or failure to fulfil obligations caused by circumstances outside E2E’s reasonable control.
62. Neither the Member nor E2E may transfer nor assign any rights or obligations under the Proposal without the prior written consent of the other party.
63. Notwithstanding Clause 60 E2E may use appropriate sub-contractors where it is considered appropriate to do so in connection with the provision of the Services and the Member hereby authorises us to release such information as we consider necessary to enable any such sub-contractors to perform the tasks requested of them. For the avoidance of doubt, no use of sub-contractors will affect our duties or obligations to you under the Proposal in any way and Clauses 44 and 45 shall not apply in relation to any such use of sub-contractors.
64. If at any time you wish to discuss with us how E2E’s Services to you could be improved or if you are dissatisfied with the Services you are receiving, please let us know. E2E undertake to look carefully and promptly into any complaint and to do all we can to explain the position to you. If we have given you a less than satisfactory service, we would like the opportunity to put it right. Ultimately, if you wish to take up matters with our CEO, Shalini Khemka, please feel free to do so.
65. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, certain information provided to E2E by the Member may not be disclosed to us to any third party without the Member’s written consent. There may be circumstances where you may require services provided by third parties. For these purposes, you hereby authorise E2E to release such information as may be necessary for that third party to deliver such services to you.
66. Otherwise, we agree that in relation to any personal data you may provide to E2E in the course of our work, we shall act as data processors and shall process such data in accordance with your instructions and keep such information confidential and secure.
67. In signing the Proposal or by signing up to a Premium Membership the Member also confirms that it/they are willing to receive unsolicited marketing material from E2E. Please contact your engagement Director at E2E should you not wish to receive any such materials.

  1. For the avoidance of doubt, if during any type of event or meeting arranged by E2E, a Member of E2E makes a connection with another Member, Investor, Non-Executive Director or any guest to the event, this will be considered as an introduction from E2E.

70.This Proposal will be subject to the law of the country in the UK in which the engagement director resides, as identified in the Proposal unless we agree with you that any other law should apply. The applicable courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any claim, dispute or difference concerning the Proposal and any matter arising from it. Each party irrevocably waives any right it may have to object to an action being brought in these courts, to claim that the action has been brought in an inconvenient forum, or to claim that those courts do not have jurisdiction.
71. If any provision in these Terms and Conditions is or becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable in any respect the remaining parts will remain in force and will not in any way be impaired.
72. The Member agrees not to solicit, either directly or indirectly (including by way of headhunter, employment agency, press advertisement or through related companies), any employee of E2E for the purpose of offering them full time, part time, temporary, or contract employment of any kind. In the event the Member offers employment to any member of E2E’s staff, and that employee chooses to leave E2E as a result of the offer received, the Member agrees to pay to E2E a sum which is the greater of £50,000 or 20% of the total employment cost of that member of staff. This condition shall remain in full force both during and for a period of six months after the end of the most recent contract with the Member and applies to all E2E staff whether involved in contracts with the Member or not. Upon receipt of the employee’s resignation, E2E will issue an invoice to the Member and that invoice will be paid in accordance with E2E’s standard terms and conditions.

E2E T&C July 2022

Login

Log in with your credentials

Forgot your details?